IPE DeckingCumaru Decking Santos MahoganyJatoba Brazilian Chesnut Decking PermitsContact UsGallery

  
CUMARU DECKING 
                  With Quality 
Cumaru Hardwood Decking Miami Fl 
Cumaru (pronounced coo-mah-roo) also known as Brazilian Teak is five times harder than cedar or redwood. It is similar to Ipe in its high fire rating and durability, but it has a distinctive dark brown color with a reddish hue.

Technical information provided by The Wood Database:

Common Name(s): Cumaru, Brazilian Teak

Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata

Distribution: Northern South America

Tree Size: 130-160 ft (40-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 68 lbs/ft3 (1,085 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .86, 1.09

Janka Hardness: 3,330 lbf (14,800 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 25,390 lbf/in2 (175.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 3,237,000 lbf/in2 (22.33 GPa)
Cumaru (pronounced coo-mah-roo) also known as Brazilian Teak is five times harder than cedar or redwood. It is similar to Ipe in its high fire rating and durability, but it has a distinctive dark brown color with a reddish hue.

Technical information provided by The Wood Database:

Common Name(s): Cumaru, Brazilian Teak

Scientific Name: Dipteryx odorata

Distribution: Northern South America

Tree Size: 130-160 ft (40-50 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 68 lbs/ft3 (1,085 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .86, 1.09

Janka Hardness: 3,330 lbf (14,800 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 25,390 lbf/in2 (175.1 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 3,237,000 lbf/in2 (22.33 GPa)
Cumaru Decking Prices*
*Prices shown depend on availability and date of purchase. Please contact us for current prices.


*Prices shown depend on availability and date of purchase. Please contact us for current prices.
Ipe Decking Miami Fl- Contact us at (305) 707-0291
Website Designed by http://ROILIfter.com Miami Search Engine Marketing Consultant and Developer 
Here are the reasons Why You Should Cumaru Hardwood from Us.


  • Very affordable Ipe Lumber Pricing

  • Your order is guaranteed Premium Grade Decking Lumber

  • Fast shipping throughout the U.S. & Internationally

  • All major credit cards accepted

  • Expert & courteous customer service

  • No middle men (We own the Sawmills in South America and the distribution warehouse in South Florida)

  • All lumber is independently certified and inspected throughout every step of the manufacturing process, guaranteeing the quality of the wood.






Contact Us